International Students > Immigration

Immigration

Visa requirements are often based on bilateral agreements between countries and can change unexpectedly. ITAM will provide letter of acceptance to obtain a student visa but all prospective exchange students should check with their nearest Mexican consulate about visa requirements. Consult https://directorio.sre.gob.mx/index.php/embajadas-de-mexico-en-el-exterior for the address and contact information on the Mexican Consular Services nearest you. 

STUDENTS FROM SOME COUNTRIES WHO APPLY FOR SHORT PROGRAMS (UNDER 180 DAYS) MAY ENTER THE COUNTRY ON A TOURIST VISA.

All students arriving in Mexico with a student visa are obliged to register in the National Registry of Foreigners (Registro Nacional de Extranjeros) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF ARRIVAL. The cost of the registry is approximately US$50 and each student is responsible for paying his or her own fee. Law students at ITAM offer immigration registry services for a moderate additional fee. Special restrictions apply to citizens from some Asian, Eastern European, Middle Eastern and Latin American citizens and special entry permits must be secured which can take extra time to process.

 

<< Health Insurance Spanish language >>